jump to search box

America's historical newspapers [electronic resource] : featuring Early American newspapers, 1690-1922.

Availability

Search this database

Other libraries

Language:
English.
Beginning date:
2004
Imprint:
[Chester, Vt.?] : Readex, [2004?]-
Format:
  • Database
Title Variation:
Early American newspapers, 1690-1922
Early American newspapers. Series I, 1690-1876
Early American newspapers. Series II, 1758-1900
Early American newspapers. Series III, 1829-1922
Early American Newspapers. Series IV, 1756-1922
Early American Newspapers. Series V, 1777-1922
Early American Newspapers. Series VI, 1741-1922
Early American Newspapers. Series VII, 1777-1922
Readex America's historical newspapers
Readex Early American newspapers
Also known as: Early American newspapers digital
Also known as: Early American newspapers, Series I-VII
Note:
Title from search page (viewed June 14, 2006).
Access:
Access restricted to subscribing institutions.
Summary:
Ser.1, 1690-1876. This collection provides images and full-text content access to historic newspapers listed in Clarence Brigham's authoritative bibliography, History and Bibliography of American Newspapers, 1690-1820, and in additional subsequent bibliographies. -- Ser. 2, 1758-1900. This collection focuses on the 18th- and 19th-century newspapers. -- Ser. 3, 1829-1922. This collection focuses on the 19th- and 20th-century newspapers including Civil War, Reconstruction, the Progressive Era and beyond. -- Ser. 4, 1756 - 1922. This collection includes 18th-, 19th- and 20th-century newspapers from all 50 present states. -- Ser. 5, 1777-1922. This collection presents 18th-, 19th- and 20th-century newspapers from all 50 present states, including the North Star, the famous anti-slavery newspaper founded by Frederick Douglass. -- Ser. 6. 1741-1922. Includes more than 160 significant 18th-, 19th- and 20th-century newspapers, including titles of unique historical significance, regional weeklies and big-city dailies. Ser. 7. 1773-1922. Includes more than 160 significant 18th-, 19th- and 20th-century newspapers, including titles of unique historical significance, regional weeklies and big-city dailies
Format:
Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contributor:
Readex Microprint Corporation.
NewsBank, inc.
Readex, Inc.
Series:
Archive of Americana.
Subjects:

License

Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.


powered by Blacklight
© Stanford University. Stanford, California 94305. (650) 725-1064. Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints | Opt Out of Analytics
jump to top