jump to search box

American FactFinder [electronic resource].

Availability

Search this database

Other libraries

Language:
English.
Beginning date:
1999
Imprint:
[Washington, D.C.] : U.S. Census Bureau, [<1999- >
Format:
  • Computer File, Database
Title Variation:
American Fact Finder
Also known as: American Factfinder (Census Bureau).
File Characteristics:
Computer data.
Note:
Title from title screen. "Your source for population, housing, economic, and geographic data."
File/Data Type:
Text (HTML) and digital images.
Summary:
American FactFinder is a new data access and dissemination system that provides useful facts and information about your community, your economy, and your society. The system will find and retrieve the information you need from some of the Census Bureau's largest data sets.
Format:
Mode of access: Internet from the Census Bureau web site. Address as of 12/21/00: http://factfinder.census.gov/servlet/BasicFactsSer vlet; current access is available via PURL.
Contributor:
United States. Bureau of the Census.
Subjects:

License

Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.


powered by Blacklight
© Stanford University. Stanford, California 94305. (650) 725-1064. Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints | Opt Out of Analytics
jump to top